Tours from Ouarzazate

Four routes from Ouarzazate to the Sahara — Erg Chigaga's dunes or Merzouga's Erg Chebbi, in 2 or 3 days. Every tour includes a nomad camp and camel trekking.

4
Tours
€220
From
4.9★
Reviews
licensed_since: 2014
Licensed since

Which trip fits you?

Ouarzazate tours from us reach two different desert worlds: Erg Chigaga's remote 300-metre dunes via Zagora and M'Hamid, or Merzouga's Erg Chebbi via the Dades and Todra Gorges. Whether you've got one night or two, there's an ouarzazate tour built for it.

These ouarzazate desert tours and tours from ouarzazate all include a private 4x4, a driver-guide, camel trekking, and at least one night at a nomad camp. Compare all four ouarzazate multi day tours below to find yours.

Compare all tours

TourDurationDestinationFrom
Ouarzazate to Erg Chegaga Desert Tour2d, 1nErg Chigaga via Zagora€225
3 Day Ouarzazate to Erg Chigaga Tour3d, 2nErg Chigaga via Zagora€310
2 Day Ouarzazate to Merzouga Tour2d, 1n Merzouga via Todra Gorges€220
Ouarzazate to Merzouga Desert Tour3d, 2nMerzouga via Dades & Todra€365
2 Day Ouarzazate to Merzouga Tour: 1 Night in the Sahara
2 days100
Ouarzazate, Morocco
€220.00
Explore
3 Day Ouarzazate to Erg Chigaga Tour: 2 Nights in the Sahara
3 days100
Ouarzazate, Morocco
€310.00
Explore
Ouarzazate to Erg Chegaga Desert Tour: 2 Days & 1 Night
2 days100
5
Ouarzazate, Morocco
€225.00
Explore
Ouarzazate to Merzouga Desert Tour: 3 Days & 2 Nights
3 days100
5
Ouarzazate, Morocco
€365.00
Explore
K

"People starting from Ouarzazate often ask whether Erg Chigaga or Merzouga is better. Honestly, it depends what you want — Chigaga is quieter and more remote, Merzouga is Morocco's most iconic dune field. Either way, I've watched the same thing happen every time: the moment someone sees those dunes for the first time, they go quiet."

Khadija
Desert guide since 2014

Every destination feels different

Erg Chigaga (2 Days)
Via Zagora and M'Hamid — the classic route to Morocco's highest dunes.
Erg Chigaga (3 Days)
Same route, with a full free day of camel trekking at the dunes.
Merzouga (2 Days)
Via the Todra Gorges — one night at Erg Chebbi, Morocco's most iconic dune field.
Merzouga (3 Days)
The fuller version, with a full day exploring Khamlia and the Dakar Rally tracks.

How to choose

→ Short on time, want Erg Chigaga: our 2-day Ouarzazate to Erg Chegaga tour, from €225.
→Want more time at Erg Chigaga: our 3-day Ouarzazate to Erg Chigaga tour adds a full free day, from €310.
→Short on time, want Merzouga: our 2-day Ouarzazate to Merzouga tour, from €220.
→Want the fuller Merzouga experience: our 3-day Ouarzazate to Merzouga tour, from €365.

Why book direct with us

We're a licensed Morocco desert operator running tours from Ouarzazate since 2014 — not a booking platform reselling someone else's trip. Every guide knows both routes personally, Chigaga and Merzouga, and the camps along each one. Book direct and you deal with us, real people who've driven these roads for years.

✓Based locally, at the gateway
✓Maximum 6 people per tour, always
✓Licensed Berber guides, 20+ years
✓Free cancellation, secure booking

Frequently asked questions

Which ouarzazate tour should I choose?
Short on time and want Erg Chigaga: our 2-day tour. Want more time there: 3 days. Prefer Merzouga's Erg Chebbi instead: we offer the same 2 or 3-day choice via the Todra Gorges.
What's the difference between Erg Chigaga and Merzouga?
Erg Chigaga is remote and quiet, reached via Zagora. Merzouga's Erg Chebbi is Morocco's most iconic and photographed dune field, reached via the Todra Gorges. Both deliver a genuine desert camp experience.
What's included in every tour from ouarzazate?
Private 4x4 transport, a driver-guide, camel trekking, and at least one night at a nomad camp with dinner and breakfast. Specific inclusions vary by tour — check each page for full details.
How far in advance should I book?
A few days' notice is usually enough, though booking 1-2 weeks ahead is recommended in peak season (October-April).
Can these ouarzazate desert tours be customised?
Yes — contact us directly to adjust pacing, add stops, or tailor any of the four routes to your preferences.
Are these tours suitable for families?
Yes — children travel at reduced rates, and the pace suits families comfortably across all four options.

Login