Agadir Desert Tours

Four ways into the Sahara from Agadir — from a 2-day trip to the dunes of Erg Chegaga to a 4-day crossing that ends in Marrakech. Every tour includes a night at a desert camp.

4
Tours
€280
From
4.9★
Reviews
2014
Licensed since

Which trip fits you?

Agadir desert tours take you from the Atlantic coast to the Sahara in two to four days, over the Anti-Atlas, through Taroudant and Taliouine, and out onto the tracks of Foum Zguid and Lake Iriki. Choose a 2-day trip to Erg Chegaga from €280, a 3-day tour with a hotel night in Zagora, or a 4-day journey to Merzouga or Marrakech. It is the Agadir desert adventure for people who want real dunes, not a day trip to a small sand patch.

Whether you want an Agadir desert trip of two days or a longer Sahara crossing, every Agadir desert tour here is run by licensed local guides based in Zagora. If you are comparing desert tours from Agadir, the table below sets all four side by side, and our Sahara desert tours from Agadir all include a night at a desert camp, with dinner and breakfast. You can also read how desert trips from Agadir work in the questions further down.

Compare all tours

TourDurationDestinationFrom
2 Day Desert Trip from Agadir 2d, 1n Erg Chegaga by 4x4€280
3 Days Agadir to Erg Chegaga Desert Tour3d, 2nErg Chegaga via Zagora€545
Agadir to Merzouga 4 Days Desert Tour4d, 3nErg Chebbi, Merzouga€675
4 Days Desert Tour from Agadir to Marrakech4d, 3nErg Chigaga, ending in Marrakech€840
K

"Agadir is far from the big dunes, and many visitors don't realise it until they plan the trip. That is why we build every route around a real night in the sand, not a day trip. The two-day tour is for people short on time, and the longer tours are for people who want the road as much as the dunes."

Ismail
Desert guide since 2004

Every destination feels different

Erg Chegaga
The biggest dune sea in Morocco, reached by 4x4 from Foum Zguid across Lake Iriki. Our 2-day and 3-day tours end here.
Erg Chebbi, Merzouga
he famous high dunes in the east, reached by a loop through Aït Benhaddou and the Todgha Gorges. Our 4-day tour from Agadir goes here.
Marrakech
Our 4-day Erg Chigaga tour finishes in Marrakech, over the Tizi n'Tichka pass, so you never drive back to Agadir.

How to choose

→Short on time: take our 2 day desert trip from Agadir, from €280.
→Want a relaxed pace to Erg Chegaga: take our 3 days Agadir to Erg Chegaga tour, with a hotel night in Zagora, from €545.
→Want the Merzouga dunes: take our 4 days Agadir to Merzouga tour, from €675.
→Want to end in Marrakech: take our 4 days Agadir to Marrakech tour with two nights in Erg Chigaga, from €840.

Why book direct with us

We are a licensed Morocco desert operator running tours since 2014 and based in Zagora, close to the dunes, not a booking platform in another country. Our guides know the tracks beyond Foum Zguid and the Draa Valley. Book direct and you deal with us from your first question to pickup.

✓Based locally, at the gateway
✓ Private option on every tour
✓Licensed Berber guides, 20+ years
✓Free cancellation up to 2 days before departure

Frequently asked questions

Which Agadir desert tour should I choose?
If you are short on time, choose the 2-day trip to Erg Chegaga (€280). For a more relaxed pace with a hotel night in Zagora, choose the 3-day tour (€545). For the Merzouga dunes, take the 4-day Merzouga tour (€675), and to finish in Marrakech, take the 4-day Erg Chigaga tour (€840).
How far is the desert from Agadir?
The real Sahara dunes are far from Agadir. It takes about 6 hours by road to Foum Zguid, then a 4x4 ride to Erg Chegaga. That is why our shortest tour is 2 days, and why we recommend 3 or 4 days if you want a more relaxed trip.
Can I visit the desert from Agadir in one day?
Not the real Sahara. A day trip from Agadir reaches small dune areas near the coast. For genuine dunes and a night under the stars, you need at least 2 days. You can see our day trips from Agadir for shorter options.
What is included in the tours?
Every tour includes a private 4x4 or minibus with a driver-guide, a night at a desert camp, dinner and breakfast, and a camel ride. Lunches, drinks and entry fees are not included. A luxury tent with a private bathroom is available for €60 per person.
Can the tours be private?
Yes. Our Agadir desert tours run privately for your group alone, with a maximum of 6 people. Children aged 0–12 pay 50% of the adult price.
October to April has the most comfortable temperatures. Summer days are very hot in the desert, though the nights can still be pleasant. December and January nights are cold but very good for stargazing.
What is the best time of year for a desert tour from Agadir?

Login